• 02046348617
Home Articles Merchant Cash Advance: The Honest Guide to How It Works and What It Actually Costs

Merchant Cash Advance: The Honest Guide to How It Works and What It Actually Costs

June 24, 2026 10 Min Read
Business Finance
Merchant Cash Advance: The Honest Guide to How It Works and What It Actually Costs

✅ How does a merchant cash advance work, and what does it cost?

A lump sum advanced against your future card sales, repaid automatically as a fixed 5%–15% of daily card takings. The pricing trap: MCAs use a factor rate, not an interest rate — typically 1.1–1.5 — and because the total repayable is fixed, repaying faster makes the effective annualised cost higher, so never compare a factor rate against a loan’s APR directly. Advances run 100–150% of average monthly card turnover; limited-company MCAs sit outside FCA regulation. Red flags: fees stacked on the factor rate, providers who won’t confirm the holdback and total repayable in writing, and being pushed into an MCA when cheaper finance would qualify. Money Pilot checks that last point first — 200+ lenders, zero broker fees, FCA regulated (FRN: 968705).

Right, I’m going to be straight with you on this one, because merchant cash advances get marketed as fast, simple, hassle-free funding, and technically that’s true, but the pricing structure genuinely confuses people, and that confusion is exactly where you can end up paying far more than you realised. Let’s get into the actual mechanics.

Bank of England interest rate hold 4.25% UK SME business impact June 2026

Bank of England held base rate at 4.25% in June 2026 - waiting for inflation to cool.

UK SME business confidence growth AI technology adoption 2026

73% of UK SMEs expect to grow in the next 12 months - confidence remains strong.

What is a merchant cash advance?

A merchant cash advance (MCA) is a lump sum advanced against your future card sales, repaid automatically as a fixed percentage of your daily or weekly card takings, rather than through fixed monthly instalments. There’s no set repayment date, busy periods mean faster repayment, quieter periods mean it naturally slows down.

How is it priced, and why is this the bit that catches people out?

MCAs use a factor rate, not an interest rate, and this is the single most important thing to understand before you sign anything. A factor rate of 1.25 on a £20,000 advance means you repay £25,000 in total, full stop. That figure is fixed from day one, it doesn’t change based on how quickly or slowly you repay it.

Typical factor rates in 2026 range from 1.1 to 1.5%, with established businesses with strong, consistent card revenue generally seeing rates towards the lower end, 1.20-1.35, and higher-risk profiles, newer businesses, weaker or less consistent card turnover, seeing rates towards the top of the range or beyond.

Why does the same factor rate cost more if you repay it faster?

This is genuinely the part most guides gloss over, and it matters. Because the total repayable is fixed, the effective annualised cost depends entirely on how quickly you repay it. A factor rate of 1.30 repaid over 4 months works out to an effective APR somewhere in the region of 90%. The exact same factor rate repaid over 8 months works out closer to 45% effective APR. Same total cost in pounds, wildly different cost when expressed as an annual rate, purely because of the repayment speed.

My top tip: don’t compare MCA factor rates directly against a loan’s APR, they’re not measuring the same thing. Instead, ask the provider for the exact holdback percentage and the total repayable amount in writing, then calculate what that actually means for your specific, realistic repayment timeline based on your card turnover.

How much can you actually borrow?

Most UK MCA providers will advance somewhere between 100% and 150% of your average monthly card turnover. A business averaging £40,000 a month in card sales could typically access somewhere in the region of £40,000-£60,000, though this varies by provider and by how strong and consistent that card turnover actually is.

What percentage of your daily sales gets taken?

Commonly somewhere between 5% and 15% of each day’s card takings, agreed upfront alongside the factor rate. This is worth modelling out properly before you commit, not just glancing at, since it directly reduces the cash reaching your account every single day until the advance clears.

Is a merchant cash advance regulated by the FCA?

Generally not, for advances provided to limited companies. This means fewer standardised consumer protections apply compared with regulated lending, which makes it even more important to read the terms carefully and get everything confirmed in writing before signing anything.

What should you watch out for specifically?

A few genuine red flags worth taking seriously:

  • Additional fees stacked on top of the factor rate, monthly maintenance fees, early repayment fees, renewal fees. A well-structured MCA should have one simple factorrate, with the total repayable disclosed transparently upfront, nothing hidden in the small print afterwards.
  • Providers unwilling to confirm the exact holdback percentage and total repayable in writing. If you can’t get a straight answer to this before signing, that’s a serious warning sign.
  • Being pushed into an MCA when a cheaper option is genuinely available to you. If your business would qualify for a standard bank loan or an SBA-style low-cost facility, that’s very likely to be considerably cheaper overall. An MCA is priced for speed and accessibility, not for being the cheapest option on the table.

Who does a merchant cash advance genuinely suit?

Businesses with consistent, strong card turnover who need cash quickly and don’t have the time, or the eligibility, for slower, cheaper forms of finance. Retail, hospitality, and ecommerce businesses are the most common users, precisely because their revenue comes predominantly through card payments, giving the whole structure something to actually attach to.

Who should think twice before using one?

If your business has weaker or inconsistent card turnover, if you have time to explore a cheaper option, or if you’re already under financial pressure and an MCA would simply add another daily deduction on top of existing strain, it’s worth genuinely pausing. Some sectors, hospitality in particular, have been flagged by regulators internationally for MCA costs becoming a genuine burden rather than a solution. This isn’t a reason to avoid MCAs altogether, but it is a reason to compare the total cost honestly against your actual alternatives, not just against how quickly the money arrives.

What credit score do you need?

There’s no fixed minimum. Providers focus primarily on your card processing history and current trading performance over recent months, typically the last 3-6 months, rather than relying purely on your credit file. This makes MCAs accessible to businesses that might struggle with a traditional bank loan, though it doesn’t make the cost any less real.

The bottom line

A merchant cash advance can be a genuinely useful tool for businesses with strong, consistent card turnover who need fast funding and don’t have time for slower alternatives, but the factor rate pricing structure makes it easy to underestimate the true cost if you don’t do the maths properly. Always get the exact holdback percentage and total repayable confirmed in writing, watch for extra fees stacked on top, and compare honestly against whatever cheaper alternatives might actually be available to your business before committing to anything.

What does Money Pilot do?

Our smart-search engine analyses your requirements — amount, term, business type, and credit profile — then instantly matches them against our panel of 200+ lenders.

Got Questions?

Frequently asked questions.

Everything you need to know about comparing finance and using Money Pilot. Can't find an answer?

Talk to our team
How much does a merchant cash advance cost?

Cost is expressed as a factor rate, typically 1.1 to 1.5, applied to the amount advanced. A factor rate of 1.25 on £20,000 means £25,000 repaid in total, regardless of how quickly that happens.

No. There’s no fixed interest rate, no set monthly repayment, and no fixed repayment date. Repayments flex automatically with your card sales, and the total cost is fixed from the outset via the factor rate.

Providers focus mainly on card processing history and trading performance rather than credit score alone, so eligibility isn’t purely credit-score dependent, though this varies by provider.

Often within 24-48 hours of approval, making it one of the fastest forms of business funding available in the UK.

Generally not for advances to limited companies, meaning fewer standardised consumer protections apply than with regulated lending. Read all terms carefully and get the total repayable confirmed in writing before signing.

We check whether a cheaper product would genuinely approve you first — the most common MCA mistake is taking one when a standard facility was available — then, where an MCA fits, we get the factor rate, holdback and total repayable confirmed in writing, at zero broker fees. Call 020 4634 8617. FCA regulated (FRN: 968705).

Still have questions?

Our team typically replies within 2 hours.

Send us a message

How Does It Work?

Three simple steps to get you the funding you need, faster.

1
Submit Enquiry

Complete a fast but in-depth overview of your finance requirements to allow our powerful matching engine to source the right lenders for you.

2
Connect

Engage directly with lenders in real-time, with our friendly advisors always on hand to guide you through every step of the funding journey.

3
Apply

Track your enquiry in real-time and seamlessly move to application — all in one place — getting you to your funds faster and with less hassle.

Get in touch with our team

Get a Quick Quote

Get in touch with our team

Contact Us

Telephone: 02046348617

Email: info@money-pilot.co.uk

Unit 1, Verney House
1B Hollywood Road, London
SW10 9HS

Opening Times: 9am - 6pm, Mon - Fri

Company Registration No.
13621432